English (Telecommunications Transmission)
channel-associated signalling [correct]
DEF: The transmission of signals relating to the traffic carried by a single channel, either in that channel or in separate signalling channel permanently associated with it and routed in the same transmission system.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signalisation voie par voie [correct]
DEF: Mode de signalisation dans lequel les signaux relatifs au trafic écoulé par une seule voie sont transmis dans la voie même ou dans une voie de signalisation qui lui est associée en permanence.