English (Road Networks; Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
queue jump lane [correct, normalisé]; queue jumper [correct]; bypass lane [correct]; queue bypass [correct]; queue jump
DEF: ... an exclusive lane that allows buses to move ahead of a line of traffic.
OBS: queue jump lane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
voie d'évitement de file d'attente [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: voie d’évitement de file d’attente : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.