English (Translation (General))
part of a distribution to the public [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of this Act, securities of a corporation... b) issued in exchange for other securities are deemed to be securities that are part of a distribution to the public if those other securities were part of a distribution to the public.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
émis par voie de souscription publique
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente loi, sont réputées émises par voie de souscription publique les valeurs mobilières d’une société émises :[...] b) en échange, de valeurs mobilières elles-mêmes émises par voie de souscription publique.