English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
elegit [correct]
DEF: A writ of execution under which a judgment creditor might obtain possession of the debtor's land and hold it until the debt was satisfied, whether from the rents or otherwise.
OBS: This was the name, in English practice, of a writ of execution first given by the statute of Westm. 2 (13 Edw. I, c. 18) either upon a judgment for a debt or damages or upon the forfeiture of a recognizance taken in the king's court. It was so called because it was in the choice or election of the plaintiff whether he would sue out this writ or a fi. fa. By it the defendant's goods and chattels were appraised and all of them (except oxen and beasts of the plow) were delivered to the plaintiff, at such reasonable appraisement and price, in part satisfaction of his debt.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
mise en possession [nom féminin]
OBS: Selon la «common law», le créancier sur jugement pouvait obtenir une ordonnance d’«elegit» en vertu du Statut de Westminster II de 1285. En vertu de cette ordonnance, le shérif saisissait les biens personnels du débiteur, et, après leur évaluation, il en livrait suffisamment au créancier pour qu'il puisse satisfaire sa créance. S’ il n’ y en avait pas assez pour satisfaire la créance, le shérif mettait le créancier en possession de la moitié des biens-fonds du débiteur jusqu'à ce que les revenus des biens-fonds suffisent à satisfaire la créance.