English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Xenopus laevis
OBS: The source of oocytes for most of our experiments is Xenopus laevis, a South African frog particularly well suited for laboratory conditions.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Xenopus laevis
OBS: (...) nous avons utilisé les ovocytes de Xenopus laevis, un anoure d’Afrique du Sud particulièrement adapté aux études en laboratoire.