English (Mathematics)
identically zero
OBS: A quantity which rigorously assumes the value of zero is said to be identically zero. The "identically" is used for emphasis when simply stating that a quantity is (or appears to be) zero is not considered sufficiently strong. A quantity that is identically zero is said to be vanishing, or sometimes (again for emphasis) to vanish identically.
CONT: Although there is no missing data within the reanalysis dataset, there are a few cases where relative humidity values are identically zero, even in the lower levels. These values are not physically realistic and are excluded from the analysis.
French (Mathématiques)
identiquement zéro
CONT: [...] calculons le membre de gauche de cette équation, qui devrait donner identiquement zéro [...]
PHR: Donner identiquement zéro, valoir identiquement zéro.