English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
prime mover [correct]
CONT: The most recent addition to the scraper industry are four-wheel and two-wheel prime movers pulling a scraper which has its own power plant driving the scraper rear wheels.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
avant-train tracteur [correct, nom masculin]; avant-train [nom masculin]
CONT: La désignation «Carryall» comprend une gamme de scrapers [où] l'appareil est monté sur 2 roues à pneus et son avant s’appuie sur un avant-train tracteur «Tournapull».