English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toiletries)
lauryl betaine [correct, voir observation]; Amphoteen 24 [correct, marque de commerce]; 2-[dodecyl(dimethyl)ammonio]acetate [correct]; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-1-dodecanaminium hydroxide inner salt [correct, voir observation]; laurylbetain; laurylbetaine; lauryldimethylbetaine; lauryl dimethyl glycine; lauryl dimethylaminoacetic acid betaine; Unibetaine LB
DEF: A chemical compound which can be used as a surfactant for cosmetics and toiletries, especially for mild shampoos, foam baths and bath products.
CONT: Lauryl Betaine is based on the dimethylaminopropylamine - betaine (a water soluble diamine) with the lauryl -(CH2)11-CH3 side chain.
OBS: lauryl betaine: INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) name.
OBS: N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-1-dodecanaminium hydroxide inner salt: CAS name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H33NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Articles de toilette)
lauryl bétaïne [correct, nom féminin]; 2-[dodécyl(diméthyl)ammonio]acétate [correct, nom masculin]; laurylbétaïne [nom féminin]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé dans les articles de toilette, les shampoings, les cosmétiques.
OBS: lauryl bétaïne : nom INCI (de l’anglais «International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient», se rapportant à la nomenclature internationale d’ingrédients cosmétiques).
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H33NO2