English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-nitro-[1,1'-biphenyl] [correct, voir observation]; 2-nitrobiphenyl [correct]; 2-nitro-1,1'-biphenyl [correct]; o-nitrobiphenyl [correct, voir observation]; ONB [correct, voir observation]; ONB; ortho-nitrobiphenyl [voir observation, vieilli]; 2-nitrodiphenyl [correct]; o-nitrodiphenyl [correct, voir observation]; ortho-nitrodiphenyl [voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A crystalline compound with a sweetish odor, [a] melting point [of] 36.7°C, used as a plasticizer for resins, cellulose acetate and nitrate, and polystyrenes, and as a fungicide for textiles.
OBS: 2-[1,1'-biphenyl]: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: ONB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H9N02
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-nitro-[1,1’-biphényle] [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-nitrobiphényle [correct, nom masculin]; 2-nitro-1,1’-biphényle [correct, nom masculin]; o-nitrobiphényle [correct, nom masculin]; ortho-nitrobiphényle [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; 2-nitrodiphényle [correct, nom masculin]; o-nitrodiphényle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ortho-nitrodiphényle [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Corps [ayant un point de fusion de] 36,7°C [utilisé comme] plastifiant pour résines, préservateur du bois [et] intermédiaire pour colorants.
OBS: 2-nitro-[1,1’-biphényle] : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H9N02