English (Medication)
vancomycin hydrochloride [correct]; vancomycin HCl [correct]
DEF: An antibiotic produced by the soil bacillus Amycolatopsis orientalis, which is highly effective against cocci, especially staphylococci, and other gram-positive bacteria ...
OBS: Administered intravenously in the treatment of severe staphylococcal infections resistant to other antibiotics. It is administered orally in the treatment of staphylococcal enterocolitis and antibiotic-associated pseudo-membranous enterocolitis caused by Clostridium difficile.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Diatracin, Lyphocin, Vancocin, Vancocina, Vancocine, Vancoled, Vancor and Voncon.
OBS: Chemical formula: C66H76Cl3N9O24
French (Médicaments)
chlorhydrate de vancomycine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les études in vitro indiquent que le chlorhydrate de vancomycine exerce son action bactéricide par inhibition de la synthèse de la paroi cellulaire de nombreuses bactéries gram-positives. Certaines données indiquent également que la vancomycine altère la perméabilité de la membrane cellulaire et inhibe de façon sélective la synthèse de l’ARN.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Diatracin, Lyphocin, Vancocin, Vancocina, Vancocine, Vancoled, Vancor et Voncon.
OBS: Formule chimique : C66sub>H76</sub>Cl3N9sub>O24</sub>
Spanish (Medicamentos)
clorhidrato de vancomicina [nom masculin]; vancomicina [nom féminin]