English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nonoxinol [correct]; ethoxylated nonylphenol [correct]; ethoxylated nonyl phenol [à éviter]; Igepal CO-630 [correct, marque de commerce]; magrocol nonylphenyl ether [correct]; nonipol [correct]; nonoxynol [correct]; nonylphenol ethoxylate [correct]; NPE [correct, voir observation]; NPE; nonyl phenol ethoxylate [à éviter]; nonylphenol polyethyleneglycol ether [correct]; nonylphenol polyoxyethylene ether [correct]; nonylphenoxypolyethoxyethanol [correct]; nonylphenoxypoly(ethyleneoxy)ethanol [correct]; alpha-(nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) [correct, voir observation]; alpha-(4-nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxypoly(oxyethane-1,2-diyl) [correct, voir observation]; alpha-(p-nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxypoly(oxyethylene) [correct, voir observation]; nonylphenylpolyethyleneglycol [correct]; nonylphenyl polyethyleneglycol ether [correct]; nonyl phenyl polyethylene glycol ether [à éviter]; polyethylene glycol nonylphenylether [correct]; polyethylene glycol p-nonylphenyl ether [correct, voir observation]; poly(oxyethylene) nonylphenol ether [correct]; POE nonylphenol ether; polyoxyethylene nonylphenyl ether [correct]; polyoxyethylene (9) nonylphenyl ether [correct]; PEG-9 nonylphenyl ether [correct]; PEG-9 nonylphenyl ether
DEF: Nonionic surfactant mixtures prepared by reacting nonylphenol with ethylene oxide.
CONT: Nonylphenol (NP) and nonylphenol ethoxylate (NPE) are high-volume chemicals that have been used for more than forty years as detergents, emulsifiers, wetting and dispersing agents.
OBS: alpha-; omega-: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: p-: This abbreviation (of para-) must be italicized.
OBS: NPE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, among which: Agral 90; Antarox BL-344; Arkopal N-090; Carsonon N-9; Chemax NP Series; Conco NI-90; Dowfax 9N; Lissapol NX; Makon; Neutronyx 600; Nonipol NO; Nonoxynol-15; Nonoxynol-18; Nonoxynol-20; Polytergent B; Protachem 630; Renex 600; Rewopol NV-9; Rewpol HV-9; Solar NP; Synperonic NX; Tergitol NP-14; Tergitol NP-27; Tergitol NP-33 (nonionic); Tergitol NP-35; Tergitol NP-40; Tergitol NPX; Tergitol TP-9; Triton N; Triton N-100; Trycol NP-1.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2H4O)x·C15H24O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nonoxinol [correct, nom masculin]; nonylphénol éthoxylé [correct, nom masculin]; nonyl phénol éthoxylé [à éviter, nom masculin]; Igepal CO-630 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; éther de magrocol nonylphényle [correct, nom masculin]; nonipol [correct, nom masculin]; nonoxynol [correct, nom masculin]; éthoxylate de nonylphénol [correct, nom masculin]; ENP [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ENP; éthoxylate de nonyl phénol [à éviter, nom masculin]; éther de nonylphénol polyéthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; éther de nonylphénol polyoxyéthylène [correct, nom masculin]; nonylphénoxypolyéthoxyéthanol [correct, nom masculin]; nonylphénoxypoly(éthylèneoxy)éthanol [correct, nom masculin]; alpha-(nonylphényl)-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-éthanediyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alpha-(4-nonylphényl)-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alpha-(p-nonylphényl)-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthylène) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; nonylphénylpolyéthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; éther de nonylphénylpolyéthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; éther de nonyl phényl polyéthylène glycol [à éviter, nom masculin]; polyéthylène glycol nonylphényléther [correct, nom masculin]; éther de polyéthylène glycol p-nonylphényle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther de poly(oxyéthylène) nonylphénol [correct, nom masculin]; éther de polyoxyéthylène nonylphényle [correct, nom masculin]; éther de polyoxyéthylène (9) nonylphényle [correct, nom masculin]; éther de PEG-9 nonylphényle [correct, nom masculin]; éther de PEG-9 nonylphényle
OBS: [...] agent tensio-actif.
OBS: alpha-; oméga-: Ces mots doivent être remplacés par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: p-: Cette abréviation (de para-) s’écrit en italique.
OBS: ENP : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique :(C2sub>H4</sub>O) x·C15sub>H24</sub>O