English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology)
trypan blue [correct, voir observation]; azidine blue, 3 B; benzamine blue, 3 B; benzo blue; chlorazol blue; Congo blue, 3 B; diamine blue; dianil b H. 3G.; naphthamine blue, 3 B. X.; Niagara blue, 3 B. X.
DEF: An acid, azo dye that has been used in vital staining and as a remedy in protozoan infections; it is the sodium salt of toluidin-diazo-diamino-naphthol-disulfonic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C34H24N6Na4O14S4
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bleu trypan [correct, nom masculin]; bleu de naphtamine [nom masculin]; bleu Niagara [nom masculin]; Dianil [nom masculin]
DEF: Colorant dérivé de la benzidine, utilisé par voie intraveineuse dans le traitement des trypanosomiases et des piroplasmoses.
OBS: Formule chimique : C34sub>H24</sub>N6Na4O14S4
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Microbiología y parasitología)
azul tripano [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C34H24N6Na4O14S4