English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Hormones)
estriol [correct]; œstriol [correct]
DEF: An oxidation product of estradiol and estrone, having relatively weak estrogenic activity and detectable in high concentrations in the urine, especially human pregnancy urine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H24O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hormones)
estriol [correct, nom masculin]; œstriol [correct, nom masculin]; hydrate de folliculine [nom masculin]
DEF: Hydro-estrone (substance tirée de l’hydratation de l’estrone) que l’on trouve dans l’urine des femmes enceintes.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H24</sub>O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hormonas)
estriol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Estrógeno que se encuentra en la orina de la mujeres embarazadas. Cf Encicl. SALVAT, 1975, t. 10, p. 403
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H24O3