English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nonylphenol [correct]; hydroxyl No. 253 [correct]; nonyl phenol [correct]
DEF: A mixture of isomeric monoalkyl phenols, predominantly para-substituted.
OBS: Use: In the preparation of lubricating oil additives, resins, plasticizers, surface active agents.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H24O or C9H19C6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nonylphénol [correct, nom masculin]; hydroxyle n° 253 [correct, nom masculin]; nonyl phénol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Mélange d’isomères.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15sub>H24</sub>O ou C9sub>H19</sub>C6sub>H4</sub>OH