English (Medication)
vancomycin [correct]
OBS: [Vancomycin] is prescribed in the treatment of infections, particularly staphylococcal infections resistant to other antibiotics and antibiotic-associated pseudomembranous colitis caused by Clostridium difficile.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a number of commercial (trade) names, among which : Vancocin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C66H75Cl2N9O24
OBS: Chlorhydric acid, a strong acid, is found under the form of hydrochloride in many drugs among which: vancomycin hydrochloride.
French (Médicaments)
vancomycine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antibiotique de la famille des glycopeptides, bactéricide, utilisé par voie parentérale et actif sur les bactéries à Gram positif.
OBS: Il représente le traitement de référence des infections graves à staphylocoques résistants à la méticilline.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Vancocin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C66sub>H75</sub>Cl2N9sub>O24</sub>
OBS: L’acide chlorhydrique est un acide fort présent sous forme de chlorhydrate dans de nombreux médicaments dont le chlorhydrate de vancomycine.