English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
quinine [correct]; 6'-methoxycinchonan-9-ol
DEF: Bulky, white, amorphous powder or crystalline alkaloid; very bitter taste; odorless and levorotatory. Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, carbon disulfide, glycerol, alkalies and acids ...; very slightly soluble in water. Derivation: Finely ground cinchona bark mixed with lime is extracted with hot high-boiling paraffin oil ... Uses: Medicine (antimalarial), as the alkaloid or as numerous salts and derivatives; flavoring in carbonated beverages.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H24N2O2
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
quinine [correct, nom féminin]; méthylcupréine [nom féminin]; méthoxy-6’ éthényl-3 rubanol-9 [nom masculin]
DEF: Alcaloïde inodore et très amer, lévogyre, présenté sous forme d’aiguilles ou de poudre blanches, solubles dans l’alcool. Très employé en médecine. Tonique et aromatisant.
CONT: À faible dose, la quinine est un tonique, et entre à ce titre dans des apéritifs.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20sub>H24</sub>N2O2
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
quinina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C20H24N2O2