English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
cadinene [correct]; cadinine
DEF: The generic name for pleasant-smelling sesquiterpene hydrocarbons that occur in some essential oils (juniper, pepper).
DEF: Cadinenes. ... Sesquiterpenes occurring in essential oils from Juniper species and cedars (oil of cade). Nine possible isomers differing in stereochemistry ..., the principal isomer being beta-cadinene ...
OBS: A fixative in perfumes, confectionery and pastry.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H24
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
cadinène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom donné à plusieurs hydrocarbures sesquiterpéniques isomères [...] que l’on rencontre dans l’huile de cade, dont le plus important est le bêta-cadinène et qui donnent tous par déshydrogénation le cadalène.
DEF: Fixateur employé en parfumerie, en confiserie et en pâtisserie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15sub>H24</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
cadineno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H24