English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
timolol [correct]
CONT: Timolol is prescribed to lower blood pressure in patients with high blood pressure (hypertension). It is also used to reduce angina attacks (angina pectoris), and to stabilize irregular heartbeats (cardiac arrhythmias).
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Blocadren.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H24N4O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
timolol [nom masculin]
CONT: Le timolol est un bêta-bloquant utilisé par voie orale dans le traitement de l’hypertension artérielle (entre autres) et par voie oculaire dans le traitement du glaucome et de l’hypertonie intraoculaire.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Blocadren.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13sub>H24</sub>N4O3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
timolol [nom masculin]