English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Medication)
bretylium tosylate [correct]; 2-bromo-N-ethyl-N,N-dimethylbenzenemethanaminium 4-methylbenzenesulfonate [correct, voir observation]; (o-bromobenzyl)ethyldimethylammonium p-toluenesulfonate [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An adrenergic blocking agent ... occurring as a white, crystalline powder; originally used as an antihypertensive agent, ... now used as an antiarrhythmic in certain cases of ventricular tachycardia or fibrillation.
OBS: The prefixes "N", "o" and "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H24BrNO3S or C18H24O3SNBr
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Médicaments)
tosylate de brétylium [correct, nom masculin]; 4-méthylbenzènesulfonate de 2-bromo-N-éthyl-N,N-diméthylbenzèneméthanaminium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-toluène-sulfonate de N-o-bromobenzyl N-éthyl N,N-diméthylammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: [Usage :] Traitement de l’hypertension.
OBS: Les préfixes «N», «p» et «o» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H24</sub>BrNO3S o C18sub>H24</sub>O3SNBr