English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
caryophyllene [correct]; 1-caryophyllene; 2-methylene-6,10,10-trimethyl bicyclo[7.2.0]undec-5-ene; 8-methylene-4,11,11-(trimethyl)bicyclo[7.2.0]undec-4-ene
CONT: Caryophyllene is a sesquiterpinoid constituent of many essential oils, in particular clove oil, and in the stems and flowers of Syzyglum aromaticum.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H24
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
caryophyllène [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le caryophyllène et certains de ses produits dérivés oxygénés protègent les plantes contre les insectes.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15sub>H24</sub>