English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
estradiol [correct]; oestradiol [correct]; 17 ß-estradiol [correct]; 17 β-oestradiol [correct]; (8R,9S,13S,14S,17S)-13-methyl-6,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17 -decahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthrene-3,17-diol [correct, voir observation]; estradiol-17 β [correct]; ostradiol-17 β [correct]
CONT: [Estradiol] generally refers to the 17-β-isomer of estradiol, an aromatized C18 steroid with hydroxyl group at 3-β- and 17-β-position. Estradiol-17-βis the most potent form of mammalian estrogenic steroids. In humans, it is produced primarily by the cyclic ovaries and the placenta.
OBS: R; S: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H24O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
estradiol [correct, nom masculin]; œstradiol [correct, nom masculin]; 17 β-estradiol [correct, nom masculin]; 17 β-œstradiol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H24</sub>O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
estradiol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H24O2