English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
benazepril [correct]; benazapril [correct]; benzazepril [correct]
CONT: Benazepril is an ACE [angiotensin-converting enzyme] inhibitor that may be used to treat several conditions related to the heart. These include high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, and to reduce the chance of having a heart attack.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Lotensin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C24H28N2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
bénazépril [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le bénazépril est un inhibiteur de l’enzyme de conversion de l’angiotensine (ECA). Ce groupe de médicaments traite l’hypertension (tension artérielle élevée) en relaxant les vaisseaux sanguins et en réduisant le travail du cœur.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Lotensin.
OBS: Formule chimique :C24</sub>H28</sub>N2O5