English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
dodecanal [correct, voir observation]; lauraldehyde [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1-dodecanal [à éviter]; aldehyde C-12 lauric [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dodecyl aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1-dodecyl aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; duodecylic aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lauric aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lauryl aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless solid or liquid with a strong fatty floral odor and is used as a flavoring agent and in perfumes.
OBS: dodecanal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and applied Chemistry).
OBS: lauryl aldehyde: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3(H2)10CHO or C12H24O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
dodécanal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; aldéhyde laurique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; lauraldéhyde [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un solide ou d’un liquide incolore à odeur florale prononcée, utilisé comme aromatisant et en parfumerie.
OBS: dodécanal : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: aldéhyde laurique : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(H2</sub>) 10CHO ou C12sub>H24</sub>O