English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
coronene [correct]
DEF: A pale yellow very high-melting fluorescent hydrocarbon ... having a molecular structure like a crown with six benzene rings fused together.
CONT: It is important for understanding origin and evolution of planets to investigate a stable form of carbon in space and its reservoir. Now it has been proposed that the following two organic compounds are ... candidates for the organic matters in space. One is coronene ... one of PAH (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon), the other is kerogen.
OBS: Chemical formula : C24H12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
coronène [correct, nom masculin]; hexabenzobenzène [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Impact d’électrons sur des fullerènes et sur des grosses molécules carbonées d’intérêt astrophysique. [...] Spectroscopie des ions par temps de vol. [...] Ce travail se prolonge par l’étude de grosses molécules carbonées polycycliques aromatiques (PAH), soit de symétrie plane (anthracène, coronène...) soit incurvées (décacyclène...) pour déterminer l’origine des spécificités des fullerènes (symétrie, forme cage, taille).
OBS: Formule chimique :C24</sub>H12</sub>