English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azepin-5-yl)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine [correct, voir observation]; imipramine [correct, voir observation]; Antideprin [correct, marque de commerce]; Tofranil [correct, marque de commerce]; 5,6-dihydro-N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-11H-dibenz(b,e)azepine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-4,5-dihydro-2,3,6,7-dibenzazepine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 5-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenz(b,f)azepine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 5-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo(b,f)azepine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,2'-(3-dimethylaminopropylimino)bibenzyl [à éviter]; 2,2'-(3-dimethylaminopropylimino)dibenzyl [à éviter]; N-(gamma-dimethylaminopropyl)-iminodibenzyl [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which has the property of blocking the reuptake of the neurotransmitter serotonin and which is therefore used as an antidepressant.
OBS: 3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azepin-5-yl)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine: The capital letters "H" and "N" and the small letters "b" and "f" between brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: imipramine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Dimipressin; Dynaprin; Dyna-Zina; Eupramin; G-22355; Imidobenzyle; Imizin; Intalpram; Iramil; Melipramine; Nelipramin; Prazepine; Promiben; Surplix; Timolet.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H24N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azépin-5-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; imipramine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; Antideprin [correct, marque de commerce]; Tofranil [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique capable d’inhiber la réabsorption de la sérotonine et que, par conséquent, l’on utilise comme antidépresseur.
OBS: 3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azépin-5-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine : Les lettres majuscules «H» et «N» de même que les lettres minuscules «b» et «f» entre crochets s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: imipramine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C19sub>H24</sub>N2