English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
bensulide [correct]; O,O-diisopropyl S-{2-2-[(phenylsulfonyl)amino]ethyl} phosphorodithioate [correct, voir observation]; Prefar [correct, marque de commerce]; Betasan [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Introduced by Stauffer Chemical Co. in 1964 to control annual grasses and other weeds in lettuce and in established turf grasses ... Bensulide is a selective herbicide adapted for the control of certain species of annual weeds such as crabgrass, annual bluegrass, foxtail, barnyard grass, and other important weed species in alfalfa, cotton, rice, lettuce, curcubits, and cole crops. Also useful with ornamentals and ground covers.
OBS: O,O-diisopropyl S-{2-2-[(phenylsulfonyl)amino]ethyl} phosphorodithioate: The capital letters ("O", "O", "S") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H24NO4PS3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
bensulide [correct, nom masculin]; phosphorodithioate de O,O-diisopropyle et de S-{2-2-[(phénylsulfonyl)amino]éthyle} [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Prefar [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: phosphorodithioate de O,O-diisopropyle et de S-{2-2-[(phénylsulfonyl)amino]éthyle} : Les lettres majuscules («O», «O», «S») s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14sub>H24</sub>NO4PS3