English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dioctyl isophthalate [correct, voir observation]; DOIP [voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) benzene-1,3-dicarboxylate [correct, voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) isophthalate [correct]; di(2-ethylhexyl) isophthalate [à éviter]; di-2-ethylhexyl isophthalate [à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester of isophthalic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product having the which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: dioctyl isophthalate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: bis(2-ethylhexyl) benzene-1,3-dicarboxylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DOIP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4[COOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H92 or C24H38O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
isophtalate de dioctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; benzène-1,3-dicarboxylate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; isophtalate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: isophtalate de dioctyle : terme commercial normalisé.
OBS: benzène-1,3-dicarboxylate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6sub>H4</sub>[COOCH2CH(C2sub>H5</sub>) C4sub>H9</sub>2 ou C24</sub>H38</sub>O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
isoftalato de dioctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4[COOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H92 o C24H38O4