English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
xylometazoline [correct]
CONT: Xylometazoline is used for the temporary relief of congestion or stuffiness in the nose caused by hay fever or other allergies, colds, or sinus trouble.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Otrivine and Otrivin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H24N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
xylométazoline [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Des] méthodes ont permis de mettre en évidence l’action décongestionnante nasale de la xylométazoline chez des volontaires sains et des patients présentant une rhinite.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Otrivine et de Otrivin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16sub>H24</sub>N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
xilometazolina [correct, nom féminin]