English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexaammonium heptamolybdate [correct]; ammonium heptamolybdate [à éviter, voir observation]; ammonium molybdate [à éviter, voir observation]; AM [voir observation]; AM; ammonium molybdate(VI) [correct]; ammonium paramolybdate; hexaammonium molybdate [correct, voir observation]; molybdic acid ammonium tetrahydrate [correct]; molybdic acid hexaammonium salt [correct]; ammonium molybdate (VI) [à éviter]; hexammonium molybdate; molybdic acid hexammonium salt
CONT: Ammonium molybdate is ... a representative soluble molybdenum compound. Molybdenum is an essential element for the function of nitrogenase in plants and as a cofactor for enzymes including xanthine oxidoreductase, aldehyde oxidase, and sulfide oxidase in animals. (NH4)6Mo7O24 is the form of ammonium molybdate frequently sold because it is easily prepared at high purity by crystallization from aqueous solutions of MoO3 containing excess NH3. ... AM is used for preparing specialty catalysts and wherever a highly aqueous soluble form of molybdate, free of metal cations, is required. AM is also used as an analytical reagent and as a catalyst for dehydrogenation and desulfurization in petroleum and coal technology ...
OBS: hexaammonium molybdate: usual name.
OBS: ammonium heptamolybdate; ammonium molybdate; generic names (to be avoided).
OBS: AM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)6Mo7O24 or Mo7O24·6[H4N or H24Mo7N6O24
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
heptamolybdate d’hexaammonium [correct, nom masculin]; heptamolybdate d’ammonium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; molybdate d’ammonium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; molybdate(VI) d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; paramolybdate d’ammonium [nom masculin]; molybdate d’hexaammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ammonium d’acide molybdique tétrahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; sel d’hexaammonium de l’acide molybdique [correct, nom masculin]; molybdate d’exaammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: molybdate d’hexaammonium : nom usuel.
OBS: heptamolybdate d’ammonium; molybdate d’ammonium : noms génériques (à éviter, imprécis).
OBS: Formule chimique :(NH4) 6Mo7sub>O24</sub> ou Mo7sub>O24</sub>·6[ H4</sub>N ou H24</sub>Mo7N6sub>O24</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
molibdato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (NH4)6Mo7O24 o Mo7O24·6[H4N o H24Mo7N6O24