English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
doxycycline [correct]
OBS: A synthetic tetracycline derivative with similar antimicrobial activity. Animal studies suggest that it may cause less tooth staining than other tetracyclines. It is used in some areas for the treatment of chloroquine-resistant falciparum malaria.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H24N2O8H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
doxycycline [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C22sub>H24</sub>N2O8sub>H2</sub>O