English (Noise Pollution)
energy-averaged level [correct]; energy averaged noise level
CONT: A graph of the hourly equivalent sound level (Leq), maximum sound level (Lmax), 90th percentile sound level (L90), minimum sound level (Lmin), and minimum equivalent sound level over the monitoring period (min Leq) is presented ... The one-hour Leq is an energy-averaged level and is considered a good single number descriptor of human response to environmental noise effects.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
moyenne de l’énergie sonore [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: dBA(Leq 24 heures) : moyenne de l'énergie sonore mesurée sur une période de 24 heures.