English (Biological Sciences)
clock gene [correct]; period gene [correct]; rigui gene [correct]
DEF: A gene which governs circadian rhythms.
CONT: The National Institute of Mental Health would like to call your attention to the first cloning of a gene that codes for a biological clock gene responsible for daily rhythms in mammals. NIMH grantee Dr. Joseph Takahashi and colleagues at Northwestern University report on their findings in the May 16 issue of Cell (See Northwestern University press release) ...
OBS: rigui: an ancient Chinese sundial.
French (Sciences biologiques)
gène de l’horloge interne [proposition, nom masculin]; gène «clock» [à éviter, nom masculin]; gène circadien [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Il s’appelle «Clock» et vient d’être découvert au Centre for Biological Timing de la National Science Foundation, situé à la Northwestern University, Evanston(Illinois). Comme son nom l'indique, ce nouveau gène contribue au fonctionnement de «l'horloge interne» qui gouverne le rythme circadien(d’une période voisine de 24 heures) caractérisant la physiologie et le comportement des êtres vivants.