English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
pathological drug intoxication [correct]
DEF: Individual idiosyncratic reactions to comparatively small quantities of a drug, which take the form of acute, brief psychotic states of any type.
OBS: Not to be confused with "physiological side-effects of drugs" or "expected brief psychotic reactions to hallucinogens (bad trips)" (305.3).
OBS: The English term "drug" has a less restrictive meaning than its French cognate "drogue". In English it not only conveys the meaning of any substance, whether legally available or not, which causes addiction, but also that of any substance intended for use in the treatment of a disease with or without a prescription. In French the primary meaning is that of an illicit substance, despite a more generic use found in legal contexts (Food and Drugs Act = Loi des aliments et drogues). Intrinsically more specific, the French favor the use of "produit pharmaceutique" and "médicament", as well as derivatives thereof, e.g. "pharmacodépendance, toxicomanie, etc. Consequently, in the case of "pathological drug intoxication", the use of "drogue" (i.e. substance that causes addiction) is not entirely inappropriate.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
forme pathologique d’intoxication par les drogues [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Réactions à des quantités de drogue relativement faibles liées à des prédispositions individuelles et qui peuvent prendre la forme de brefs états psychotiques aigus de n’importe quel type.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «brèves réactions psychotiques aux hallucinogènes (mauvais voyages)» (305.3) ou «effets physiologiques secondaires des drogues».