English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
section felling [correct]
DEF: A technique consisting of felling a tree in sections using one or several pruning techniques.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
abattage par sections [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à abattre un arbre par segments en se servant d’une ou de plusieurs techniques d’élagage.