English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
tailgate liner [correct]
CONT: Tailgate Liners. Precision molded polyethylene provides rugged protection against heavy loads placed on the tailgate [of a pick-up truck].
OBS: tailgate: A hinged board or closure at the rear of a vehicle, such as a pick-up truck, that can be lowered during loading and unloading.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
doublure d’abattant [nom féminin]; doublure de hayon [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: hayon: Partie mobile et articulée située à l’arrière d’un véhicule, tenant lieu de porte pour une automobile, d’accès pour le chargement pour un camion ou une camionnette.