English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
selective localization [correct]; selective localisation [correct]
CONT: This selective localization of the radioactive agent within the tumour cells then provides the very high-energy-emitting radiation specifically to the tumour cells with minimal radiation exposure of the normal liver tissue.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
localisation sélective [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Accumulation d’un nucléide radioactif à un haut degré dans certaines cellules ou tissus.