English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
edge the opponent [correct]; take the lead [correct]; go ahead [correct]; get the jump on the opponent [correct]; move in front [correct]; move into the lead [correct]; outmaneuver the opponent [correct]
DEF: To execute a manoeuvre or score one or more points so that a competitor first levels the performance of the leader, and then, takes the lead in points or in distance.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
devancer l’adversaire [correct]; prendre les devants [correct]; prendre les devants sur l’adversaire [correct]
DEF: Exécuter une manœuvre ou réussir à accumuler un ou des points de sorte à d’abord se hisser au même pied que le meneur, puis d’en arriver à le distancer dans les points ou sur la performance.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
superar al adversario [correct]