English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Water Sports (General))
come into the game [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: We always looked like we were going to win the game, but we made too many errors and took too many penalties which allowed them to come into the game.
OBS: For an athlete or a team, to start making good plays, scoring or accumulating points, controlling the opponent, or getting closer to the head of the pack or the first runners.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports nautiques (Généralités))
entrer dans le jeu [correct]
CONT: Elle a joué un match très solide, j’essayais simplement d’entrer dans le jeu [...] sans arrêt, mais ça ne se produisait malheureusement pas aujourd’hui.
OBS: Pour un athlète ou une équipe, commencer à faire de bons jeux, à marquer ou accumuler des points, à contrôler l'adversaire, ou à se rapprocher de la tête du peloton ou des premiers coureurs.