English (Offences and crimes)
compoundable offence; compoundable offense
DEF: An offence where the complainant enters into a compromise, and agrees to have the charges dropped against the accused.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction qui peut faire l’objet d’une entente [proposition, nom féminin]; infraction pour laquelle on peut retirer l'accusation [proposition, nom féminin]; infraction dont la peine ou gravité peut être réduite [proposition, nom féminin]