English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be inadmissible on grounds of criminality [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of criminality for having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by way of indictment, or of two offences under any Act of Parliament not arising out of a single occurrence.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
emporter interdiction de territoire pour criminalité [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Emportent, sauf pour le résident permanent, interdiction de territoire pour criminalité les faits suivants [...] être déclaré coupable au Canada d’une infraction à une loi fédérale punissable par mise en accusation ou de deux infractions à toute loi fédérale qui ne découlent pas des mêmes faits.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.