English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Political Institutions; Practice and Procedural Law)
impeach [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To] charge the holder of a public office with misconduct.
CONT: When an irate citizen demands that a disfavored public official be impeached, the citizen clearly intends for the official to be removed from office. This popular use of "impeach" as a synonym of "throw out" (even if by due process) does not accord with the legal meaning of the word. When a public official is impeached, that is, formally accused of wrongdoing, this is only the start of what can be a lengthy process that may or may not lead to the official's removal from office. In strict usage, an official is impeached (accused), tried, and then convicted or acquitted.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Institutions politiques; Droit judiciaire)
mettre en accusation [correct]; mettre en accusation en vue de destituer [correct]
CONT: Pour renverser le président, les députés n’ ont qu'un seul moyen : le «mettre en accusation», c'est-à-dire entamer la procédure de destitution appelée «impeachment».