English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
similar act [correct]
CONT: Nothing in section 25 prevents the prosecution from adducing evidence of any trait of an accused's character ... (b) that is admissible under the rule known as the "similar acts" or "similar facts" rule.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
acte similaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La poursuite peut toujours présenter une preuve d’un trait de caractère de l'accusé [...] si cette preuve est admissible en vertu de la règle relative aux faits ou aux actes similaires.