English (Rules of Court)
adduce a full defence [correct]
CONT: The accused was clearly informed of the true nature of the charge and therefore had the opportunity to adduce a full defence.
French (Règles de procédure)
présenter une défense complète [correct]
CONT: L'accusé a été clairement informé de la vraie nature des accusations portées contre lui et a donc eu l'occasion de présenter une défense complète.