English (Internet and Telematics)
read notification [correct]; notification of reading [correct]
DEF: An e-mail feature providing feedback to the sender that a message has been read by the recipient.
French (Internet et télématique)
accusé de lecture [correct, nom masculin]; confirmation de lecture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Message informant l’expéditeur que son message de courrier électronique a été affiché sur l’écran du destinataire.