English (Photography; Optics; Printing Processes - Various; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
acutance [correct]
DEF: The factor in sharpness that is the steepness or abruptness of an edge in a print or photographic image.
CONT: The concept of --arose from the need for measuring objectively the ability of a photographic process to produce a sharp picture.
French (Photographie; Optique; Procédés d'impression divers; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
acutance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Donnée exprimant l’aptitude d’un système photographique à reproduire fidèlement la transition brusque entre deux plages de densités très différentes.