English (Practice and Procedural Law)
Tu quoque argument
OBS: I find that on the authority of Larouss quoque quoque se the phrase"argumentum ad hominem"is precisely the same as what in English we would describe as the "tu quoque" retort, and I am quite satisfied that the use of the former phrase was quite justified. (Sgd) Amb. Bury. 11 June 1934
French (Droit judiciaire)
argument ad hominem.