English (Musicology)
obbligato [correct, voir observation]
DEF: instrumental part in a work that is "essential" in the sense that it performs an important soloistic function.
OBS: An Italian word meaning "obligatory", "compulsory".
French (Musicologie)
obbligato [correct, voir observation]; obligato [correct, voir observation]
DEF: (...) terme qui s’applique à une partie vocale ou instrumentale dont l’exécution revêt un caractère d’absolue nécessité (...)
OBS: (...) Il s’oppose à "ad libitum".
OBS: Mot italien signifiant "obligé".