English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology)
biological flora [correct]
OBS: Gould made a very substantial improvement to the conventional system by introducing step-aeration. ... As a result, the biological flora work under much more consistent conditions over the whole length of the tank.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale)
flore biologique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une amélioration très sensible au système conventionnel a été apportée par Gould avec la step-aération(ou aération étagée) [...] Les conditions de travail de la flore biologique tout au long du bassin d’aération sont [...] beaucoup plus régulières.