English (Citizenship and Immigration)
fulfil the sponsorship undertaking [correct, règlement fédéral]
CONT: If an officer receives information indicating that the sponsor is no longer able to fulfil the sponsorship undertaking, the Canadian income of the sponsor shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (1)(c) on the basis of the 12-month period preceding the day the officer receives that information rather than the 12-month period referred to in that paragraph.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
respecter l’engagement à l’égard du parrainage [correct, règlement fédéral]
CONT: Dans le cas où l'agent reçoit des renseignements montrant que le répondant ne peut plus respecter son engagement à l'égard du parrainage, le revenu canadien du répondant est calculé conformément à l'alinéa(1) c) comme si la période de douze mois était celle qui précède le jour où l'agent a reçu les renseignements au lieu de la période de douze mois visée à cet alinéa.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.