English (Labour Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
participate in the formation or administration of an employee organization [correct]
CONT: The Board may not declare an employee organization to be a bargaining agent under paragraph 84(1)(b) or 89(a) if it is of the opinion that the new separate agency, or a person acting on behalf of the new separate agency, has participated or is participating in the formation or administration of the employee organization in a manner that impairs its fitness to represent the interests of the employees in the bargaining unit. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Relations du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
participer à la formation ou à l’administration d’une organisation syndicale [correct]
CONT: La Commission ne peut décider, en vertu des alinéas 84(1) b) ou 89a), qu'une organisation syndicale donnée sera l'agent négociateur si elle conclut que le nouvel organisme distinct ou toute personne agissant en son nom a participé ou participe à la formation ou à l'administration de l'organisation syndicale, et qu'elle estime que cela compromet l'aptitude de cette organisation à défendre les intérêts des fonctionnaires qui font partie de l'unité de négociation. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]