English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dechlorinating agent [correct]
CONT: ... when using sodium sulphite as a dechlorinating agent it will require 2 4/10 pounds of sodium sulphite for every pound of chlorine to be neutralized.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
agent de déchloration [nom masculin]
CONT: (...) lorsqu'on a recours au sulfite de sodium comme agent de déchloration, il ne faut pas en utiliser plus de 2 4/10 livres pour chaque livre de chlore à neutraliser.