English (Biological Sciences)
affinity precipitation [correct]
DEF: Purification technique in which the ligand is attached to a soluble carrier, either forming bifunctional reagents capable of directly precipitating oligomeric proteins, or giving polyfunctional polymer derivatives which can be precipitated by, for example a change of pH.
CONT: Two affinity precipitation approaches ... have been published. In one of these the affinity ligand is derivatized to form bifunctional reagents, also called bis-ligands, which react with oligomeric proteins.... The other approach, however, is of more general applicability. Here, the affinity ligands are attached to polymers forming multifunctional soluble reagents which, after complex formation with the product of interest, are caused to aggregate and finally precipitate by changing the composition or properties of solution, e.g. by the addition of salt or by changing the pH.
French (Sciences biologiques)
précipitation par affinité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Purification par affinité qui consiste à faire précipiter le complexe ligand/molécule ou macroligand/molécule à purifier. Les premiers travaux ont tiré profit d’agents bifonctionnels et affines pour la molécule à purifier, tel le BIS-NAD(N2</sub>, N2</sub>-adipohydrazido-bis(N6-carbonylméthyl)-NAD). En présence de pyruvate, cet agent, affine pour la lactate déshydrogénase(LDH), précipite l'enzyme sous forme d’agrégats macromoléculaires. Après récupération des agrégats par centrifugation, l'enzyme est dissociée du BIS-NAD par addition de NADH.