English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
(Z,Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid [correct, voir observation]; linoleic acid [correct]; cis,cis-9,12-octadecadienoic acid [correct]; leinoleic acid; linolic acid [ancienne désignation]; 9,12-linoleic acid [ancienne désignation]; 9,12-octadecadienoic acid [ancienne désignation]; cis-9,cis-9,12-octadecadienoic acid; (Z)-9,12-octadecadienoic acid; telfairic acid
DEF: An essential fatty acid having the formula C18H32O2 which appears in the form of a colorless to straw-colored liquid, is insoluble in water, alcohol and ether, is prepared from edible fats and oils, is a component of Vitamin F and a major constituent of many vegetable oils, and which is used in emulsifiers and vitamins.
OBS: (Z,Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid: The capital letters "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: linoleic acid: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Emersol 310; Emersol 315; Polylun No. 515.
OBS: Not to be confused with linolenic acid, which is an unsaturated fatty acid derived from linseed oil.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H32O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
acide (Z,Z)-octadéca-9,12-diénoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide cis,cis-octadéca-9,12-diénoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide linoléique [correct, nom masculin]; acide octadiène-9,12 oïque [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide linique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide linolique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide gras diéthylénique de formule C18H32sub>O2</sub> se présentant sous la forme d’une huile jaune clair, s’oxydant à l'air, soluble dans l'alcool, dans l'éther, présent à l'état naturel sous forme d’esters dans les huiles de tournesol, de lin, de pavot, utilisé en cosmétologie, en savonnerie, pour les peintures et comme agent thérapeutique(dermatologie).
OBS: C’est un acide gras présent dans la plupart des lipides animaux et végétaux qui est indispensable pour l’homme et les animaux.
OBS: acide (Z,Z)-octadéca-9,12-diénoïque : Les lettres majuscules «Z» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide linoléique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’acide linolénique, qui est un acide gras non essentiel de caractère insaturé marqué.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H32O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
ácido linoleico [correct, nom masculin]; ácido linólico [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro a ocre; insoluble en agua; soluble en la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos. Combustible; no tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H32O2