English (IT Security)
restricted area [correct]
DEF: The area which has been designated by departmental authorities on the advice of the Departmental Security Officer for the implementation of access control and surveillance procedures because: (a) classified or other sensitive information is normally processed or stored there, or (b) it houses critical utilities or service facilities supporting EDP [electronic data processing] equipment, including air conditioning, telephone, terminal and electrical distribution rooms.
French (Sécurité des TI)
zone d’accès réservé [correct, nom féminin]; zone d’accès limité [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Secteur qui a été désigné par les autorités du Ministère sur les conseils de l'agent de sécurité et qui fait l'objet de procédures de surveillance et de contrôle de l'accès car : a) on y traite ou stocke généralement l'information classifiée ou de nature délicate, ou bien b) on y loge les services publics importants ou les services de soutien du matériel informatique, y compris les appareils de climatisation, le téléphone, le terminal et les chambres de distribution du courant.