English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
rehomogenization [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Process of homogenizing original samples (in the case of composite samples) or pretreated fractions of soil samples in order to ensure equal distribution of substances in and properties of the soil sample.
OBS: Rehomogenization may be carried out using mechanical shaking or mixing devices.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
réhomogénéisation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Processus d’homogénéisation des échantillons d’origine (dans le cas d’échantillons composites) ou de fractions prétraitées d’échantillons de sol, afin de garantir une répartition égale des substances et des propriétés de l’échantillon de sol.
OBS: La réhomogénéisation peut se faire par agitateur ou mélangeur mécanique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.