English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydrous aluminium bromide [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]; anhydrous aluminum bromide [à éviter]; aluminum bromide [à éviter, voir observation]; aluminium bromide [à éviter, Grande-Bretagne]
OBS: Properties: White to yellowish, deliquescent crystals; exists as double molecules AL2Br6 in the vapor; soluble in alcohol, carbon disulfide or ether. D 3.01; mp 97.5°C; bp 265°C ... Derivation: By passing bromine over heated aluminum ... Hazard: ... reacts violently with water; corrosive to skin. Use: ... Bromination, alkylation, and isomerization catalyst in organic synthesis.
OBS: "Aluminum bromide" exists under the anhydrous form AlBr3 and under the hydrate forms AlBr3.6H2O and AlBr3.15H2O.
OBS: anhydrous aluminium bromide: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: AlBr3 or AL2Br6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure d’aluminium anhydre [correct, nom masculin]; bromure d’aluminium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs jaunâtres hygroscopiques, soluble dans l’eau, l’alcool, l’acétone et le sulfure de carbone.
OBS: «Bromure d’aluminium» est aussi utilisé pour désigner les formes hydriques.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlBr3 ou AL2Br6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro alumínico [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco o amarillo. Soluble en agua, alcohol, sulfuro de carbono y éter. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Fórmula química: AlBr3 o AL2Br6