English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
gateway drug [correct]
CONT: Gateway drugs are substances that, when used, may lead individuals to experiment with and potentially escalate to more dangerous and addictive drugs. ... Commonly recognized gateway drugs include tobacco, alcohol, and marijuana, although the list is not exhaustive. They are often the first substances individuals encounter due to their accessibility, societal acceptance, or peer influence. While not everyone who uses these gateway substances progresses to more potent drugs, research suggests a correlation between early exposure to these substances and an increased likelihood of experimenting with more dangerous drugs.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
drogue d’introduction [correct, nom féminin]; drogue tremplin [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] consommation de drogues d’introduction(comme le tabac, l'alcool et le cannabis) pouvant mener à la consommation d’autres drogues.