English (Food Industries)
masking agent [proposition]
CONT: The compounding of seafood usually includes four ingredients: natural extracts bringing the body of the taste, synthetic aroma responsible for the impact and specificity of the flavour, taste enhancers and masking agents (fresh notes).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
masquant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les arômes, le «masquant» est souvent une combinaison de notes herbacée et sucrée. Pour cette application, on utilise traditionnellement des ingrédients naturels comme du vin blanc ou de l'alcool de riz.