English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-ethyl-2-methylpyridine [correct, voir observation]; methyl ethyl pyridine [correct, voir observation]; MEP [voir observation]; MEP; 5-ethyl-2-picoline [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-5-ethylpyridine [ancienne désignation, correct]; aldehyde collidine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; aldehydecollidine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; aldehydine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,5-aldehydine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 3-ethyl-6-methylpyridine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 5-ethyl-alpha-picoline [ancienne désignation, correct]; 6-methyl-3-ethylpyridine [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colourless liquid with a sharp penetrating odour and is used in nicotinic acid and nicotinamide, in vinyl pyridines for copolymers, in intermediates for germicides and textile finishes and as a corrosion inhibitor for chlorinated solvents.
OBS: 5-ethyl-2-methylpyridine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: methyl ethyl pyridine: plural: methyl ethyl pyridines; generic name used in the industry.
OBS: MEP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: 2-methyl-5-ethylpyridine: obsolete but correct form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2C5H3NC2H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-éthyl-2-méthyl-2-pyridine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; méthyl éthyl pyridine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; éthyl-5-méthyl-2-pyridine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; 2-méthyl-5-éthylpyridine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; aldéhyde collidine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; éthyl-5-picoline-2 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; méthyl-2-éthyl-5-pyridine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]
OBS: 5-éthyl-2-méthylpyridine : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 2-méthyl-5-éthylpyridine : forme vieillie mais correcte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enreg. DORS s/88-64, 1987-12-31).
OBS: méthyl éthyl pyridine : pluriel : méthyl éthyl pyridines; nom générique utilisé dans l’industrie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2C5H3NC2H5