English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aircraft environment surveillance system [correct]; AESS [correct]
CONT: The integrated safety and surveillance system, called the Aircraft Environment Surveillance System (AESS), provides protection from terrain, traffic and weather. The AESS will incorporate the functions of Honeywell's Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS), its next-generation Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) combined with Mode-S Transponder capability, and next-generation weather radar system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de surveillance de l’environnement de l’avion [nom masculin]; AESS [nom masculin]; ensemble AESS [nom masculin]; AESS [correct, nom masculin]; AESS
CONT: [...] l'AESS(Aircraft Environment Surveillance System) [a été] mis au point par Honeywell. Ce système de surveillance de l'environnement réunit les indications du radar météo, de l'alerte de proximité de sol EGPWS et du système anticollision TCAS(Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System) avec le transpondeur.