English (Air Traffic Control)
flight information region [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; FIR [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; flight-information region [correct, normalisé]; FIR [correct, normalisé]; FIR
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions extending upwards from the surface of the earth within which flight information service (FIS) and alerting service are provided.
OBS: flight information region; FIR: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: flight information region; FIR: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: flight-information region; FIR: designations standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région d’information de vol [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; FIR [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies qui s’étend vers le haut à partir de la surface de la terre et dans lequel le service d’information de vol(FIS) et le service d’alerte sont assurés.
OBS: région d’information de vol; FIR : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: région d’information de vol; FIR : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
región de información de vuelo [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; FIR [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas, dentro del cual se facilitan los servicios de información de vuelo y de alerta.
OBS: región de información de vuelo; FIR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).