English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
information service [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An ATS [air traffic service] consisting of the following: (a) aircraft movement information service (AMIS); (b) alerting service; and c) flight information service (FIS).
OBS: information service: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d’information [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Service de la circulation aérienne qui comprend : a) le service d’information sur les mouvements d’aéronefs(AMIS) ;b) le service d’alerte; c) le service d’information de vol(FIS).
OBS: service d’information : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.