English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
high-tension ignition system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An ignition system by high voltage electricity of secondary circuit of ignition coil produced by intermitting the current in the primary circuit.
OBS: high-tension ignition system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d’allumage haute tension [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système d’allumage à courant haute tension du circuit secondaire de la bobine d’allumage produit par intermittences du circuit primaire.
OBS: système d’allumage haute tension : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.