English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
barometric leveling [correct]; barometric heighting [correct]
DEF: A process of surveying, in which barometric readings assist in determining the approximate differences in the elevation of an area ...
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
nivellement barométrique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de détermination des différences d’altitude en partant des différences de pression barométrique.