English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
reflocculate [correct]
CONT: Ferric chloride is the clarifying reagent to be used. At the pH at which treatment takes place, aluminium sulphate would solubilized the alumina, which might subsequently reflocculate.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
refloculer [correct]
CONT: Le réactif de clarification à mettre en œuvre est le chlorure ferrique. Le sulfate d’alumine conduirait, au pH où s’effectue le traitement, à une solubilisation de l'alumine qui risquerait de refloculer par la suite.