English (Plate Tectonics; Geochemistry)
sialic [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the upper layer of the Earth's crust which is rich in silica and alumina (sial).
OBS: sialic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earch Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Géochimie)
sialique [correct]
DEF: Qui se rapporte à la croûte superficielle de la terre, riche en silice et en alumine.
OBS: sialique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.