English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Hair Styling)
ammonium sulfanylacetate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium thioglycolate [correct]; ammonium thioglycollate [à éviter]
DEF: The ammonium salt of thioglycolic acid, appearing as a colorless liquid with a repulsive odor, used for hair waving and as a hair straightener.
OBS: ammonium sulfanylacetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: HSCH2COONH2 or NH2OOCH2SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Coiffure)
sulfanylacétate d’ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; thioglycolate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: sulfanylacétate d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : HSCH2COONH2 ou NH2OOCH2SH