English (Energy (Physics); Biochemistry)
ammonia freeze explosion
CONT: The ammonia freeze explosion (AFEX) treatment is based on placing the lignocellulosic substrate in contact with anhydrous ammonia under pressure and then rapidly releasing the pressure to evaporate the liquid ammonia.
French (Énergie (Physique); Biochimie)
explosion à froid à l'ammoniaque [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent français proposé par Mme Mary Mes-Hartree, de Énergie, Mines et Ressources (Ottawa).