English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
prilling tower [correct]
CONT: Ammonium nitrate is made by neutralizing nitric acid with ammonia (...) The various types of crystallizers (...) have been replaced by prilling towers (...) Prilling is the most popular method (...)
OBS: Prilling: A combination spray-drying and crystallizing technique used to produce agglomerates (prills) of ammonium nitrate for fertilizer. In prilling, a hot concentrated solution of ammonium nitrate is sprayed into a tower in which it crystallizes as it descends through a rising current of atmospheric air.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
tour de solidification du nitrate fondu; tour de transformation en perles du nitrate d’ammoniaque
CONT: Depuis 1955 s’est beaucoup développé un explosif au nitrate d’ammonium (...); il utilise le nitrate obtenu sous forme de sphérules poreuses, de 2 à 3mm de diamètre, dans les tours de solidification du nitrate fondu lors de la fabrication des engrais au nitrate d’ammonium; (...)