English (Paleontology)
ostracum [correct]
OBS: [It is] a term used originally for the outer part of the calcareous wall of the shell of [an ammonite]
French (Paléontologie)
ostracum [correct]; couche moyenne [correct]
OBS: (...) le test [d’un Ammonite] est formée en général de trois couches superposées :[entre autres, la couche] moyenne ou ostracum(...)