English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate [correct]; ammonium oleate [correct]; (Z)-9-octadecenoic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; oleic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; ammonia soap [à éviter]
DEF: An ammonium soap appearing as a yellow to brownish ointment-like mass, with an ammonia odor, that decomposes on heating, is soluble in water and hot alcohol, is combustible and is used as an emulsifying agent and in cosmetics.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H37NO2 or C17H33COONH4 or CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COONH4 or NH4C18H33O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(9Z)-octadéc-9-énoate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; oléate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une pâte jaune ou brunâtre, soluble dans l’eau, l’alcool, l’éther, à odeur ammoniacale, utilisé comme détergent et alcool solidifié.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H37NO2 ou C17H33COONH4 ou CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COONH4 ou NH4C18H33O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
oleato amónico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H37NO2 o C17H33COONH4 o CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COONH4 o NH4C18H33O2