English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium thiosulfate [correct]; ammonium hyposulfite [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white crystals decomposed by heat used as a fixing agent in photography, as an analytical reagent, a fungicide, a reducing agent, a brightener in silver plating baths, in cleaning compounds for zinc-base die-cast metals, in hair-waving preparations and in fog screens.
OBS: Chemical formula: H8N2O3S2 or (NH4)2S2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thiosulfate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; hyposulfite d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont constaté que le thiosulfate d’ammonium était un inhibiteur de l'uréase relativement faible puisqu'il exerçait un effet négligeable sur les pertes de nitrate d’ammonium et d’urée sous forme d’ammoniac.
OBS: Formule chimique : H8N2O3S2 ou (NH4)2S2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tiosulfato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: H8N2O3S2 o (NH4)2S2O3