English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium oxalate monohydrate [correct]; ethanedioic acid diammonium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless crystals that is soluble in water and that is used in analytical chemistry, in safety explosives, in the manufacture of oxalates and for rust and scale removal.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)2C2O4·H2O or C2H8N2O4 ou NH4OOCCOONH4 or (NH4)2C2O4,H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxalate d’ammonium monohydrate [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, utilisé dans la composition de certains explosifs de sûreté, dans la fabrication des oxalates et comme réactif de laboratoire.
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)2C2O4·H2O ou C2H8N2O4 ou NH4OOCCOONH4 ou (NH4)2C2O4,H2O