English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium (12R-9Z)-12-(sulfooxy)octadec-9-enoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium sulforicinoleate [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a yellow liquid, soluble in alcohol, used in medicine and in furniture polish.
OBS: ammonium (12R-9Z)-12-(sulfooxy)octadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(12R-9Z)-12-(sulfooxy) octadéc-9-énoate d’ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulforicinoléate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: (12R-9Z)-12-(sulfooxy) octadéc-9-énoate d’ammonium : les lettres majuscules «R» et «Z» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).