English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium pentaborate tetraborate [correct]; diammonium decaborate octahydrate [correct]; ammonium decaborate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of crystals or powder, soluble in water, used as intermediate for boron chemicals, and as power-level control in atomic submarines.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)2B10O16·8H2O or NH4B5O8,4H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentaborate d’ammonium tétrahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; diammonium décaborate octahydrate [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: borate : Nom générique des sels et esters des acides boriques. Les mieux connus sont les métaborates MBO2, les diborates ou pyroborates M4BO, les triborates M2B6O10, les tétraborates M2B8O13, les pentaborates M2B10O16.
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)2B10O16·8H2O ou NH4B5O8,4H2O