English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
ammonium pentanoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium valerate [à éviter, vieilli]; pentanoic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; valeric acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; ammonium valerianate [à éviter]; ammonium valeriate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of very hygroscopic crystals that is very readily soluble in water and alcohol, that is soluble in ether and that was formerly used as a sedative.
OBS: ammonium pentanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H13NO2 or CH3(CH2)3COONH4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
pentanoate d’ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; valérate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; valériate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; valérianate d’ammonium [nom masculin]
OBS: pentanoate d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H13NO2 ou CH3(CH2)3COONH4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
valerianto de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H13NO2 o CH3(CH2)3COONH4