English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Cotton Industry; Leather Staining)
ammonium oxodioxalatotitanate(IV) [correct]; ammonium titanium oxalate [à éviter]; titanium ammonium oxalate [à éviter]; titanyl ammonium oxalate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of monohydrate, crystals or crystalline powder that is very soluble in water and that is used as a mordant in dyeing cotton and leather.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8N2O9Ti or (NH4)2TiO(2O4)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Industrie cotonnière; Teinture du cuir)
oxodioxalatotitanate(IV) d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; oxalate double d’ammonium et de titane [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8N2O9Ti ou (NH4)2TiO(2O4)2