English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hexafluorosilicate(2-) [correct]; ammonium fluosilicate [à éviter, vieilli]; ammonium silicofluoride [à éviter]; ammonium hexafluorosilicate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white, crystalline powder that is used in laundry sours, for mothproofing, as a disinfectant in the brewing industry, in glass etching, for light metal casting and in electroplating.
OBS: Chemical formula: F6H8N2Si or (NH4)2SiF6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexafluorosilicate(2-) d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; fluosilicate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre cristalline blanche, utilisé comme antiseptique.
OBS: Formule chimique : F6H8N2Si ou (NH4)2SiF6