English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium iodide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white, hygroscopic crystals or of a powder, used in iodides, medicine (expectorant), and photography.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4I or H4IN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
iodure d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, hygroscopiques, utilisé dans la fabrication des iodures, en photographie et en thérapeutique.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4I ou H4IN
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
yoduro de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4I o H4IN