English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexaammonium dihydrogentetracontaoxododecatungstate [correct]; ammonium metatungstate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white crystalline powder, used in the preparation of high-purity tungsten metal, alloys, chemicals, tungsten catalysts, and corrosion-inhibiting solutions.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)6H2W2O40·xH2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dihydrogénotétracontaoxododécatungstate d’hexaammonium [correct, nom masculin]; méta-tungstate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; métatungstate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)6H2W2O40·xH2O