English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium (12R,9Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium ricinoleate [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white paste, combustible, used as a detergent and an emulsifying agent.
OBS: ammonium (12R,9Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H32OHCOONH4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(12R, 9Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate d’ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ricinoléate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: (12R, 9Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate d’ammonium : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «Z» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H32OHCOONH4