English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
quaternary ammonium salt [correct]
DEF: A nitrogen compound in which a central nitrogen atom is joined to four organic radicals and one acid radical, for example, hexamethonium chloride; used as an emulsifying agent, corrosion inhibitor, and antiseptic.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel d’ammonium quaternaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des sels de f. générale R4N-X. Ex. : lodure de tétraéthyl-ammonium (C2H5)4N-1.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sal de amonio cuaternario [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Compuesto de nitrógeno orgánico que contiene un átomo central de nitrógeno unido a cuatro grupos orgánicos y a un radical ácido.