English (Electric Power Distribution)
forward breakover voltage
CONT: In the avalanche region, the leakage current increases until, at the forward breakover voltage VBO, the thyristor switches rapidly to the conducting state.
French (Distribution électrique)
tension directe de retournement [nom féminin]
CONT: La tension directe de retournement Vd(ou encore VBO) est la tension directe au-delà de la quelle le thyristor s’amorce par retournement direct.
OBS: Thyristors et triacs.