English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
low-energy landing regime [correct]
CONT: The decision to place an aircraft into the low-energy landing regime is a decision to land. If there is any doubt regarding the probability of a safe landing, a go-around or balked landing must be initiated prior to entry into this regime ... An attempt to commence a go-around or balked landing while in the low-energy landing regime is a high-risk, undemonstrated [manoeuvre].
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
régime d’atterrissage bas [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La décision de mettre un aéronef en régime d’atterrissage bas est une décision qui commande l'atterrissage. Si un doute subsiste concernant la probabilité d’un atterrissage en toute sécurité, une remise des gaz ou un atterrissage interrompu doit être amorcé avant d’adopter ce régime [...] Tenter d’amorcer une remise des gaz ou un atterrissage interrompu en régime d’atterrissage bas est une manœuvre à risque élevé et qui n’ a pas été mise à l'essai.