English (National and International Economics; Public Sector Budgeting)
sustain growth [correct]
CONT: The 1995 budget is the second in a two-stage process, initiated with last year's budget, to sustain growth and create jobs by addressing the long-term deterioration of the financial condition of the Government of Canada.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
soutenir la croissance [correct]
CONT: Le budget de 1995 constitue la deuxième étape d’un processus en deux temps, amorcé par le budget de l'an dernier, afin de soutenir la croissance et créer des emplois, en corrigeant la détérioration à long terme de la situation financière du gouvernement du Canada.