English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Urban Sites; Heritage)
classification pending [correct]
CONT: Emergency classification pending investigation. A cultural property which the committee thinks may be worthy of preservation may be included on the official register on a temporary basis for not more than one year, during which time the committee shall investigate the property and make a determination as to whether it may be permanently placed on the official register. If the cultural property is on private land, the temporary classification shall not be considered a taking of private property, but the owner may receive a fair rental value for the part of the land affected if the temporary classification unduly interferes with the owner's normal use of land.
CONT: Parador Santo Estevo (Luintra in Ourense, Galicia) - this fine historical building is one of Galicia's oldest monasteries dating back to the 6th century. (Classification pending).
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Sites (Urbanisme); Patrimoine)
instance de classement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédure extraordinaire destinée à empêcher, en cas d’urgence, de porter atteinte à un élément du patrimoine.
CONT: Devant l'intérêt artistique et archéologique de cette découverte d’ampleur nationale voire internationale, le directeur du Patrimoine a signé une instance de classement le 13 janvier dernier. Cette mesure d’urgence confère à la grotte les effets du classement au titre des monuments historiques pour une durée d’un an.
CONT: L’inscription donne pouvoir à l’État de s’opposer à la destruction de tout ou partie du site : lorsqu’il s’agit de démolition, l’avis conforme de l’architecte des bâtiments de France est requis. La procédure de classement, précédée ou non d’une instance de classement, peut d’autre part permettre de s’opposer à un projet d’aménagement qui mettait en péril le site. (loi du 2 mai 1930).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «procédure de classement».