English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
kumiss [correct]
CONT: ... the typical fermented milk drink of Russia and western Asia. Genuine kumiss is made from unheated mare's milk ... The high lactose content of mare's milk also favors an alcoholic fermentation by lactose-fermenting yeasts. Various other lactic-acid-forming organisms such as S. lactis and L. bulgaricus, also are present.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
koumis [correct, nom masculin]; koumys [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) Lait de jument fermenté consommé traditionnellement dans les steppes de l'Asie centrale. Il résulte d’une fermentation lactique et alcoolique du lactose due à des levures. Quelquefois, il est préparé avec des laits d’ânesse ou de chamelle.