English (Dentistry)
lidocaine oral spray
OBS: Local analgesia in dentistry. Analgesic sprays. These are usually supplied in aerosol form ...
OBS: Lignocaine is marketed as a spray and one squirt or spray contains about 10 mg., twenty squirts being the maximum recommended dose on a mucous membrane.
OBS: ... Lignocaine ... is known as lidocaine in some countries.
French (Dentisterie)
pulvérisateur oral de lignocaïne [nom masculin]; lignocaïne spray [nom féminin]; Xylocaïne Spray [marque de commerce]
DEF: Solution de Xylocaïne à 10 % présentée en flacon nébuliseur, muni d’une valve doseuse.
OBS: La lignocaïne présente [...] une action anesthésique de contact; elle est alors utilisée sous forme de crème, de gel ou de spray [...] indiquée dans les anesthésies gingivales pour détartrage, avulsion de dents mobiles [...]
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 22091 de ENSTO.