English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anesthesia and Recovery; Biotechnology)
halothane [correct]; HAL [à éviter, voir observation]; HALO [à éviter, voir observation]; hal [à éviter, voir observation]; 2-bromo-2-chloro-1,1,1-trifluoroethane [correct, voir observation]; fluothane [correct]; halan [correct]; narcotan [correct]; Freon 123b1 [marque de commerce]; anestan [à éviter]; bromochlorotrifluoroethane [à éviter]; 1-bromo-1-chloro-2,2,2-trifluoroethane [à éviter]; chalotane [à éviter]; fluorotane [à éviter]; halotan [à éviter]; halotane [à éviter]; halsan [à éviter]; narcotane [à éviter]; rhodialothan [à éviter]; 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-bromo-2-chloroethane [à éviter]; 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-chloro-2-bromoethane [à éviter]; 2,2,2-trifluoro-1-chloro-1-bromoethane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, volatile liquid with a sweetish odour, is slightly soluble in water, is miscible with many organic solvents, and is used in medicine as an anesthetic of high potency having a smooth and rapid induction and for which the incidence of postoperative vomiting is low.
OBS: 2-bromo-2-chloro-1,1,1-trifluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: HAL; hal; HALO; These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2HBrClF3 or CF3CHBrCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Anesthésie et réanimation; Biotechnologie)
halothane [correct, nom masculin]; 2-bromo-2-chloro-1,1,1-trifluoroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; fluothane [correct, nom masculin]; bromo-2 chloro-2 trifluro-1,1,1 éthane [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 2 bromo 2 chloro 1-1-1-trifluréthane [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide volatil incolore, que l'on utilise en médecine comme anesthésique par inhalation pour des interventions de courte durée.
OBS: 2-bromo-2-chloro-1,1,1-trifluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2HBrClF3 ou CF3CHBrCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Anestesia y reanimación; Biotecnología)
halotano [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2HBrClF3 o CF3CHBrCl