English (Medication)
alphaxalone [correct]
CONT: Alfathesin is a mixture of two pregnanedione steroids - alphaxalone (3 alpha-hydroxy-5-alpha-pregnane - 11, 20-dione) and alphadolone acetate ... in the ratio of 3:1. The latter has about one half the anesthetic activity of the former and is included to improve alphaxalone's solubility.
French (Médicaments)
alfaxalone [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'Alfathesin est un mélange de 2 stéroïdes prégnanedione-alfaxalone(3 alpha-hydroxy-t alpha-prégnane-11, 20-dione) et acétate d’alfadolone [...] dans un rapport de 3 : 1. Ce dernier possède environ la moitié d’action anesthésique de l'alfaxalone et est inclus afin d’améliorer la solubilité de l'alfaxalone.