English (Medication)
alphadolone acetate [correct]
CONT: Alfathesin is a mixture of two pregnanedione steroids - alphaxalone ... and alphadolone acetate (21-acetoxy-3 alpha-hydroxy-5 alpha-pregnane-11, 20-dione) in the ratio of 3:1. The latter has about one half the anesthetic activity of the former and is included to improve alphaxalone's solubility.
French (Médicaments)
acétate d’alfadolone [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'Alfathesin est un mélange de 2 stéroïdes prégnanedione-alfaxalone [...] et acétate d’alfadolone(21-acétoxy-3 alpha-hydroxy-5 alpha-prégnane-11, 20-dione) dans un rapport de 3 : 1. Ce dernier possède environ la moitié d’action anesthésique de l'alfaxalone et est inclus afin d’améliorer la solubilité de l'alfaxalone.