English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anesthesia and Recovery)
diethyl ether [correct]; diethyl oxide [correct]; ethoxyethane [correct]; ether [à éviter, voir observation]; ethyl ether [à éviter]; ethyl oxide [à éviter]; ethylic ether [à éviter]; sulfuric ether [à éviter]; sulphuric ether [à éviter]
DEF: The colourless, light, volatile liquid ... resulting from the action of sulphuric acid upon alcohol, whence it was also known as sulphuric, phosphoric, etc. ether.
OBS: ethyl ether; incorrect (incomplete) form.
OBS: In popular and commercial use the incorrect name "sulphuric ether" is still common, and the term "ether" without prefixed word is ordinarily understood to refer to this substance, which in technical nomenclature is now distinguished as common, ethylic, or vinic ether, or ethyl oxide. It is an anæsthetic, and capable of producing extreme cold by its evaporation. The modern systematic name is diethyl ether, usually given as ethyl ether (incomplete); ethoxyethane is occasionally used.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10O or (C2H5)2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Anesthésie et réanimation)
oxyde de diéthyle [correct, nom masculin]; éthoxyéthane [correct, nom masculin]; éther [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther diéthylique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther éthylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; éther sulfurique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther ordinaire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxyde d’éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, très mobile, d’odeur forte caractéristique, extrêmement volatil, peu soluble dans l'eau mais soluble dans l'alcool, de densité 0, 736, inflammable, que l'on prépare par déshydratation de l'alcool éthylique en présence d’acide sulfurique, et que l'on utilise comme solvant et, en médecine, comme antiseptique, antispasmodique contrepoison et comme anesthésique.
OBS: éther; éther ordinaire; éther sulfurique; éther diéthylique : Ces noms ne sont pas systématiques; ils ne sont pas employés dans des documents traitant de chimie.
OBS: éther éthylique : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10O ou (C2H5)2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Anestesia y reanimación)
éter dietílico [nom masculin]; éter etílico [nom masculin]; éter sulfúrico [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, volátil, higroscópico, de olor aromático y sabor ardiente y dulce. Soluble en alcohol, cloroformo, benceno, disolvente de nafta y petróleos, poco soluble en agua. Inflamable. Forma peróxidos explosivos.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H10O o (C2H5)2O