English (Architectural Styles)
false crackle [correct]; false crack [proposition]
DEF: Any pattern resembling that of crackle which is not caused by the normal drying of the materials found in a painting.
CONT: False crackle may be a system of ruptures produced artificially or may be painted on the surface.
French (Styles en architecture)
fausse craquelure [nom féminin]
CONT: Un réseau de fausses craquelures est visible sur le repeint entre l'ange et la roue du supplice.