English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
true-rake angle [correct]; top rake angle [correct]
DEF: Slope of the tool face toward the tool base from the active cutting edge in the direction of chip flow.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
obliquité d’arête [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Angle aigu que fait l'arête de coupe avec le plan de base.