English (Hand Tools; Barrel and Cask Making)
froe [correct]; frow [correct]; froe-knife [correct]; chit [voir observation]; cleaving iron [voir observation]
DEF: A splitting tool used for shingles, barrel staves or kindling ... [having] a wooden handle fitted at right angles into the socket of a knife-edged rectangular cutting blade. It ... [is] struck with a froe club.
OBS: It is used in many different trades.
OBS: The terms "chit" and "cleaving iron" are considered as alternative names in usage in some parts of England.
French (Outillage à main; Tonnellerie)
départoir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] outil dont on se [...] [sert] pour fendre les bardeaux, les douves ou le petit bois [...] [composé] d’un manche en bois inséré à angle droit dans la douille d’une lame rectangulaire à double biseau.
OBS: Le départoir, tenu manche en l’air, s’enfonce à coups de maillet [...]
OBS: En Europe, on associe l’usage du départoir au métier de merrandier, appelé aussi «méraindier».