English (Plastics Manufacturing)
helical winding [correct]
DEF: In filament-wound items, a winding in which a filament band advances along a helical path, not necessarily at a constant angle, except in the case of a cylinder.
PHR: Variable helical winding.
French (Plasturgie)
enroulement hélicoïdal [correct, nom masculin]; enroulement croisé [correct, nom masculin]; bobinage hélicoïdal [nom masculin]
CONT: Bobinage hélicoïdal; le fil suit sur le mandrin une trajectoire en hélice. En un point, il fait avec la génératrice de la pièce bobinée, un angle appelé angle de bobinage.
PHR: Enroulement hélicoïdal variable.