English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
diarsenic pentaoxide [correct]; arsenic pentoxide [à éviter, vieilli]; arsenic pentoxyde [à éviter]; arsenic acid anhydride [à éviter]; arsenic anhydride [à éviter]; arsenic acid [à éviter]; arsenic oxide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white, amorphous, deliquescent solid which forms arsenic acid in water, is soluble in water and alcohol, is derived by action of oxidizing agent such as nitric acid or arsenious oxide and which is used in arsenates, insecticides, dyeing and printing, colored glass, metal adhesives and as a weed killer.
OBS: arsenic pentoxide: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: As2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
pentaoxyde de diarsenic [correct, nom masculin]; anhydride arsénique [à éviter, nom masculin]; pentoxyde d’arsenic [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: L'anhydride arsénique [...] est une poudre blanche que l'on obtient en chauffant au rouge sombre l'acide arsénique.
OBS: pentoxyde d’arsenic : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : As2O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
ácido arsénico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: As2O5